Friday, December 28, 2012

16 week update

I hope everyone who celebrates it had a great Christmas! I know ours was wonderful and jam packed! It's crazy to think next year we'll have a 6 month old....can't really wrap my head around that LOL

How far along: 16 weeks 1 day!

How big is baby: According to the Bump, (who likes to compare baby to fruits and veggies) he/she is the size of an avocado...my what to expect app says a turnip

Total weight gain: Still nothing, but I can officially no longer button my jeans

Sleep: Still crappy, the last couple nights have been especially awful b/c I can't get comfy, I have a cold so my nose is plugged up and my stomach is usually upset.

Maternity Clothes: last week I thought it'd be a awhile until I needed them, but as of today I can barley zip my pants enough to use the Bella band so I think shopping is on the to do list this weekend

Food cravings : Nada

Food Aversions: Pretty much everything, except oranges and cauliflower w/ ranch

Challenges: Coming to terms with the fact that the all day morning sickness isn't going anywhere and there's a decent chance I'll be dealing with it until June

Movement: I don't think so, I thought I may have felt the munchkin a couple days ago, but I'm not sure

Boy or Girl?: Hopefully we should be able to find out in a few weeks

What I’m looking forward to: finding out if munchkin is a boy or a girl!

What I miss: not feeling nauseous (this is going to be an ongoing one)

Next appt: Jan 7th (hopefully our ultrasound won't be too long after that)

I have bump pics I really need to upload...maybe this weekend....maybe

Friday, December 21, 2012

15 weeks 1 day

How far along: 15 weeks 1 day!

How big is baby: According to the Bump, (who likes to compare baby to fruits and veggies) he/she is the size of an orange...my what to expect app says an avocado

Total weight gain: Still nothing, but I did gain back the 4lbs I lost

Sleep: For every 1 great nights sleep I get about 5 crappy nights, not exactly a fair trade if you ask me, especially during the work week

Maternity Clothes: nope. I thought I would need them in a couple weeks, but I think I may be able to just wear my jeans lower and under my belly.

Food cravings : I realized that when everything has made my stomach turn, pizza has always sounded good. I don't really crave it, but it's the one food that I feel like I could always eat.

Food Aversions: When I'm hungry nothing ever sounds good (except the aforementioned pizza) so it's really tough to decide what to eat and the longer it takes to decide the more nauseous and "gaggy" I get....talk about vicious cycle

Challenges: Sleeping, and the return of morning sickness earlier this week :-/

Movement: no, but that doesn't mean I don't poke my belly to try and get the baby to move so I can feel it LOL

Boy or Girl?: Won't know until next month! I keep having dreams it's a girl, the hubs doesn't like to hear that...I think he's scared to have a girl ;) (same as last week)

What I’m looking forward to: energy and not feeling nauseous (same as last week)

What I miss: foods sounding good, not being nauseous, enjoying sleep like I used to

Next appt: Jan 7th (hopefully our ultrasound won't be too long after that)


Thursday, December 13, 2012

14 weeks and some pics :)

How far along: 14 weeks....hello 2nd tri!

How big is baby: According to the Bump, (who likes to compare baby to fruits and veggies) he/she is the size of a lemon....my what to expect app says an orange

Total weight gain: Nada...my waist seems to be getting thicker, but I haven't started adding pounds yet.

Sleep: Last night I slept like a log...but I took a benadyl which my OB suggested since I'm having a lot of trouble sleeping.

Maternity Clothes: not yet, I'm thinking in the next week or two I'll have to cave and get some jeans

Food cravings : none...am I the only PG lady who doesn't crave anything?

Food Aversions: In the mornings, everything

Challenges: I've had such a hard time getting into Christmas this year! Usually I'm busting out the decorations immediately after Thanksgiving, but I had to force myself to get them up this week b/c I've still been sooooo tired.

Movement: I know it's super early, but when I'm laying in bed I keep trying to feel something LOL

Boy or Girl?: Won't know until next month! I keep having dreams it's a girl, the hubs doesn't like to hear that...I think he's scared to have a girl ;)

What I’m looking forward to: energy and not feeling nauseous

What I miss: this is the same as last week: good sleep & not feeling nauseous. I honestly can't remember what it's like to not feel like crap for at least part of the day

Next appt: Jan 7th 

Here are some blump (bloat/bump) pics from week 10-13 :) (I haven't edited these yet so they're kinda dark) I thought I was going to do something cute with the pics, like have the fruit the size of the baby or have a little chalkboard w/ the week and baby's size, but along with a lot of other stuff exhaustion got in the way.....

(I don't know how to fix the format so sorry if it's confusing what pic is what)

                                                                           10 weeks

                                                                          11 weeks
                        (why yes, those are Jack Daniel's PJ pants. I stole them from the hubs LOL)

                                                                           12 weeks

                                     Bo Bo wouldn't leave me alone so he got his picture taken too

                                                                           13 weeks

Thursday, December 6, 2012

13 weeks

We spent this last weekend at the beach and I was fantastic, a much needed getaway for just the two of us. We also made our Facebook announcement. I know a lot of people think they're silly, but we have a lot of family that we don't have numbers for and end up communicating through FB so we wanted to do it. We took some pictures at the beach and used one of them to announce. We'll use a different one we took for our Christmas cards (which I need to order ASAP).

Last night I was able to cook dinner for the first time in months, normally I can barely stand to be in the kitchen much less cook a meal. Even more impressive was that after dinner I had energy to clean up a little bit of the house which I also haven't done in months. I need to start getting it ready for Christmas and normally I would have been all over it fit after Thanksgiving, but this year it's more of a process b/c I'm so drained all the time. I'm working on it though!



How far along: 13 weeks....3 more days until 2nd tri!

How big is baby: According to the Bump, (who likes to compare baby to fruits and veggies) he/she is the size of a peach....my what to expect app says a lemon

Total weight gain: Haven't checked lately. When I went in for my appt last week I had dropped a couple lbs since I was in before

Sleep: Still not great. Tuesday night I caved and took a Benadryl since my dr okay'd it and I slept amazing! I don't want to have to take one every night, but falling asleep at 10 and waking up at 3 then not ever getting back into deep sleep is taking its toll.

Maternity Clothes: nope, jeans are definitely tighter, but since I wear scrubs at work I don't need to buy any clothes yet.

Food cravings : not really...there will be times when something will sound amazing out of the blue, but nothing consistent

Food Aversions: Most food most of the time

Challenges: trying to get the house cleaned up when I can barley get off the couch

Movement: Not for awhile

Boy or Girl?: Won't know until January...I'm 99% sure we're going to find out, at least this time, the second time around maybe not

What I’m looking forward to: feeling human

What I miss: good sleep & not feeling nauseous. I honestly can't remember what it's like to not feel like crap for at least part of the day

Next appt: Jan 7th